Death Disclosure

In California, you are expected to disclose the death of a resident that happened in your home or apartment before you can sell or lease it.

This requirement is for the past 3 years before the sale or lease. If the death occurred more than 3 years ago, then no disclosure is required.

The manner of death is expected to be disclosed, unless the deceased died from AIDS.

(Ref. CAL. CIV. § 1710.2)

WARNING: We are not lawyers. We try to provide information about the Californian disclosures in plain English and with a reference to the actual law. Our website pages have absolutely no legal binding whatsoever and may even include mistakes or misleading statements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *