AIDS disclosure

The AIDS disclosure is in part an extension of the Death disclosure. If someone died while being infected with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or from AIDS-related complications, then no disclosure of the cause of death is required unless the buyer or future renter of the premises specifically asks for the information.

Also the owner of a property never has to disclose whether a person who inhabited his premises was affected with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) as this is considered to be personal information. Not answering a direct inquiry on the subject, as long as the person did not died on the premises, is not considered illegal.

(Ref. CAL. CIV. § 1710.2)

WARNING: We are not lawyers. We try to provide information about the Californian disclosures in plain English and with a reference to the actual law. Our website pages have absolutely no legal binding whatsoever and may even include mistakes or misleading statements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *